Order of Play for Wednesday, 18th August 2021 » FirstSportz

Array

Naomi Osaka
Naomi Osaka

The Western and Southern Open, also known as the Cincinnati Open will now move into the second-round clashes where top tennis stars will battle it out in order to make their way into the next stage. After some expected and a few unexpected results in the opening round, tennis fans are eagerly waiting for the next rounds as they are well aware that the action is about to get a whole lot better. On Day 5, top tennis stars like Daniil Medvedev, Cori Gauff, Naomi Osaka will be in action.

Western & Southern Open 2021: Order of Play for Wednesday, 18th August 2021

Andy Murray
Andy Murray

CENTRE COURT

  • Elina Svitolina vs Angelique Kerber (11:00 PM)
  • Naomi Osaka vs Cori Gauff
  • Daniil Medvedev vs Mackenzie McDonald
  • Lloyd Harris vs Alexander Zverev
  • Garbiñe Muguruza vs TBD
  • Sebastian Korda vs Stefanos Tsitsipas

GRANDSTAND

  • Alexander Bublik vs Grigor Dimitrov (11:00 AM)
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs Andy Murray
  • Frances Tiafoe vs Diego Schwartzman
  • Karolina Pliskova vs Yulia Putintseva

STADIUM 3

  • Karen Khachanov vs Felix Auger-Aliassime (11:00 PM)
  • Andrey Rublev vs Marin Cilic
  • Jannik Sinner vs John Isner
  • Gael Monfils vs Alex de Minaur
  • Ons Jabeur vs Iga Swiatek
  • Jessica Pegula vs Simona Halep
  • Paula Badosa/Sara Sorribes Tormo vs Cori Gauff/Catherine Mcnally

COURT 4

  • Bianca Andreescu vs Karolina Muchova (11:00 PM)
  • Petra Kvitova vs Veronika Kudermetova
  • Jelena Ostapenko vs Jennifer Brady
  • Shelby Rogers vs Belinda Bencic
  • Barbora Krejcikova vs Dayana Yastremska
  • Darija Jurak/Andreja Klepac vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Iga Swiatek

PORSCHE COURT 10

  • Dominik Koepfer vs Pablo Carreno Busta (11:00 PM)
  • Guido Pella vs Fabio Fognini
  • Casper Ruud vs Reilly Opelka
  • Tommy Paul vs Lorenzo Sonego

COURT 7

  • Elise Mertens vs Elena Rybakina (11:00 PM)
  • Bernarda Pera vs Jil Teichmann
  • Alison Riske vs Victoria Azarenka
  • Magda Linette/Bernarda Pera vs Samantha Stosur/Shuai Zhang
  • Gabriela Dabrowski/Luisa Stefani vs Victoria Azarenka/Jessica Pegula

COURT 8

  • Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen vs Wesley Koolhof/Jan-Lennard Struff (11:00 PM)
  • Su-Wei Hsieh/Elise Mertens vs Anna Blinkova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  • Veronika Kudermetova/Elena Rybakina vs Ons Jabeur/Sania Mirza
  • Daria Kasatkina/Anett Kontaveit vs Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova

COURT 11

  • Tim Puetz/Michael Venus vs Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo (11:00 PM)
  • Steve Johnson/Austin Krajicek vs Felix Auger-Aliassime/Marcus Daniell
  • Karen Khachanov/Andrey Rublev vs Marcel Granollers/Horacio Zeballos
  • Daniel Evans/Neal Skupski vs Hubert Hurkacz/Jannik Sinner
  • Kevin Krawietz/Horia Tecau vs Marcelo Arevalo/Fabio Fognini
  • Nicholas Monroe/Frances Tiafoe vs Rajeev Ram/Joe Salisbury

Also readWestern & Southern Open 2021: Men’s Singles Draw Preview, Analysis and Prediction for Cincinnati Masters



Source by [author_name]

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

spot_img

Latest articles